General Data Data Protection Regulation

Dear colleague!

 

  1. Introduction

The protection of your data is very important to us. In these letters we would like to inform you how the use of personal data is carried out by the company Vetpromet for the project VetPlanet Akademia.

 

Before your active approval for collection and processing of your data please read this document carefully.

 

When processing your data, the statutory provisions of GDPR is strictly observed.

Your data will not be rented, sold or shared. Sharing is only possible with your consent or if this is allowed as a legal obligation.

 

 

  1. The personal data are according to GDPR article 4. Nr. 1:

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘the data subject’); a natural person is considered as being identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified; “.

 

Your personal data collected is processed for the purpose of carrying out my veterinary activity, as follows:

  • for the need of execution of seminars VetPlanet akademia (including issuing invoices, certificates of attendance) and communication concerning registration, sending presentations, questionaries concerning the attended seminar.
  • for the marketing activities of the VetPlanet Akademia – informing of the other seminars, events and activities of the company Vetpromet.

 

Declaration of consent for data processing According to GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Is a form that gives me permission to process your personal information.

 

 According to DSGVO Article 4 No. 2 a processing of data is:

 “Processing” means any process or series of operations related to personal data such as collecting, collecting, organizing, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, reading out, querying, using, with or without the help of automated procedures ‘disclosure by submission, dissemination or any other form of provision, reconciliation or association, restriction, erasure or destruction;’

 

Consent is active.

By using the contact form, request form and registration form for VetPlanet Akademia you consent to the processing of your data by filling in the appropriate fields.

 

  1. Data storage and deletion

Data storage is required for the duration of our business relationship and as long as necessary. However, in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR, you have the right to demand immediate deletion of your personal data.

 

 

  1. Right of objection

 You can object to the processing. Please direct your objection to the Vetpromet.

 

 

  1. Affected rights

You can ask for information about your personal data and ask for the correction of incorrect data stored by us. You have the right to demand the restriction of the processing and publication of your personal data. You also have the right to disclose the data you provide in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You can also request submission to another person in charge.

You have the option to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.

 

Contact the Data Protection Authority in Slovenia:

Informacijski pooblaščenec

Zaloška 59

1000 Ljubljana ali na: gp.ip@ip-rs.si